Contract

 

 


Article 19: Mileage Reimbursement

19.1 Unit members who are authorized by the District to use their personal automobiles in the performance of their duties, and unit members who are assigned by the District to travel regularly between schools or other work locations, shall be reimbursed at the rate established by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) for all trips made between work locations after arrival at the first location at the beginning of the work day. If the maximum IRS rate is adjusted upward during the term of this Agreement, such new rate shall become effective annually on January 1st following the final determination by the IRS.

19.2 Unit members who are authorized by the District to use their personal automobiles for field trips, or to conduct other business or perform other duties for the District involving the use of personal automobiles, shall receive the mileage reimbursement as provided above.

19.3 Although nurses may be asked to transport students, nurses shall not be required to do so as a condition of their employment.